President of Uzbekistan to pay an official visit to Kuwait
2025-02-18 1051The President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev will visit Kuwait on February 17-18 at the invitation of Emir of Kuwait Mishaal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, reports Dunyo IA correspondent.
According to the press service of the President of Uzbekistan, during the visit to Kuwait City, high-level bilateral talks will take place, along with meetings with the leadership and members of the government, heads of leading Kuwaiti companies, and representatives of banking and financial structures.
The agenda of the upcoming summit is expected to include discussions on the further development and deepening of Uzbek-Kuwaiti relations of friendship and multifaceted partnership, as well as expanding cooperation in key areas such as trade, innovation, investments, finance, green energy, industrial cooperation, agriculture, transportation and logistics, infrastructure, urban planning, healthcare, and more.
The expansion of cultural, humanitarian and tourism exchanges will also be a focus. Additionally, the leaders of Uzbekistan and Kuwait will address relevant aspects of international politics and regional cooperation.
Following the talks, a package of joint documents and agreements is expected to be adopted.
2024-11-04 1449The annual open Dialogue of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev with entrepreneurs, which has already become a tradition, once again gave impetus to new ideas and projects for representatives of all business categories. This year, discussions at the main platform in the world of Uzbek business took place on August 20 in Nukus. At the event, the Head of State announced new initiatives in five areas.
Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan H.E. Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the 16th Summit of Economic Cooperation Organization
2023-11-09 1627Welcome to Uzbekistan!
Today’s top-level meeting is a vivid testimony of our strong commitment to expand multilateral cooperation for the benefit of common development.
Address by H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, at One belt One road third international forum
2023-10-18 1764I would like to express my sincere gratitude to the President of the People’s Republic of China H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping for the invitation to attend the Third International Forum “One Belt One Road” and for the extended warm welcome.
Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the 78th session of the UN General Assembly
2023-09-20 1861Today’s session of the United Nations General Assembly is taking place in the context of fundamental changes in the system of international relations.
There is a global crisis of confidence. Problems in the functioning of global security institutions and deviation from international law are increasing.
Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a meeting of the Council of Heads of the Founder States of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea
2023-09-15 1935Distinguished heads of delegations!
I would like to join the words of gratitude to the President of the Republic of Tajikistan, distinguished Emomali Sharipovich Rakhmon for the warm welcome and excellent organization of our meeting.
I sincerely congratulate all colleagues on the 30th Anniversary of the establishment of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea.
Over the past period, the Fund has shown its relevance as an important platform for promoting common interests in countering environmental challenges.