Uzbekistan's initiatives in Astana contribute to strengthening economic and social security
2022-10-18 1020A number of events have recently been held in Astana (Kazakhstan): a meeting of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia (CICA), the Council of CIS Heads of State and the Central Asia-Russia Summit. During his working visit to Astana on October 12-14, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in them, held a number of important bilateral meetings with the leaders of the states.
Uzbekistan's media sector in development: reforms contribute to the inflow of private investment
2022-10-18 1068The mass media is the most important institution of a democratic society and in Uzbekistan over the past five years, significant work has been carried out to ensure freedom of speech, the information and mass communications management system has been transformed and the role of the media as one of the most important factors for the effective development of society and the state has been increased.
Parliament as a portrait of the political system of Uzbekistan
2022-10-18 875For the sixth year in a row, Uzbekistan has been continuing the implementation of the systemic reforms that began after the election of Shavkat Mirziyoyev as the head of the state following the presidential elections held on December 4, 2016. Modern expert studies of the ongoing reforms mainly focus attention on their economic component, as a result of which the term “economization” of Uzbekistan’s domestic and foreign policy has even appeared.