Uzbekistan - France: a Comprehensive High-level Partnership
2023-11-01 865France pays special attention to Central Asia as a region with an important geopolitical position, significant energy and other resources, and great economic, investment, transportation, communication and humanitarian potential.
Uzbekistan-France: the course towards rapprochement
2023-11-01 1015French President Emmanuel Macron will pay a visit to Uzbekistan on November 1-2.
The efficiency of organization of measures to ensure public safety based on the principle of “Serving human interests”
2023-11-01 1008Special attention is being paid to ensuring a peaceful and tranquil life of the population and to forming a culture of law-abidingness and public safety as part of the large-scale reforms implemented in our country. In particular, completely new mechanisms and procedures for organizing work in the direction of public safety on the basis of the principle of “Serving the interests of the people” are introduced, and mutual purposeful cooperation of state bodies with public structures is established.
ENSURING JUSTICE AND THE RULE OF LAW IN UZBEKISTAN: IN THE CONTEXT OF JUDICIAL AND LEGAL REFORMS
2023-10-31 934In the Republic of Uzbekistan, significant results have been achieved in recent years within the framework of judicial and legal reforms, which have affected all spheres. As indicated by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev “over the last years we have accomplished a profound work to establish justice in the judicial system and the activities of law enforcement bodies”. The main purpose of these reforms is to ensure the priority of individual rights, the rule of law in the activities of courts and law enforcement agencies.